05 Apr, 2019
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeVenue
1Mentoring for DEADr Rohan Church 09:00 AM - 12:00 PMUTAS Medical Sciences Precinct
2Permaculture and Food SustainabilityDr Nick Towle 09:00 AM - 12:00 PMGood Life Permaculture, South Hobart
3kunanyi / Mt Wellington explorationDr Lydia Birch , Dr Zoe Ling 09:00 AM - 12:00 PMFranklin Square, Hobart
4Storytelling 1 : the written and spoken wordCarmela Ferraro , Dr Rohan Church 01:00 PM - 03:00 PMPhilip Smith Centre, Hobart
5Health co-benefits of climate actionLaura Beaton , Dr Annabelle Workman 01:00 PM - 03:00 PMPhilip Smith Centre, Hobart
6The Art of DEA 1Antonia Aitken , Dr Lydia Birch 01:00 PM - 03:00 PMPhilip Smith Centre, Hobart
7Storytelling 2 : giving presentations & making omviesDr Eleanor Evans , Dr Kim Loo 03:15 PM - 05:00 PMPhilip Smith Centre, Hobart
8Assessing political opportunityDr James Whelan 03:15 PM - 05:00 PMPhilip Smith Centre
9The Art of DEA 2Antonia Aitken , Dr Lydia Birch 03:15 PM - 05:00 PMPhilip Smith Centre, Hobart
10Green Film Festival07:30 PM - 10:00 PMSalamanca Arts Centre, Hobart
06 Apr, 2019
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeVenue
1Introduction & Welcome to Country08:30 AM - 08:50 AM
2Climate Change & Human HealthProf Helen Berry 08:50 AM - 09:20 AM
3Biodiversity in Health & DiseaseProf Susan Prescott 09:20 AM - 09:50 AM
4Climate Change : politics and policy in Australia 2019Dr Richard Denniss 09:50 AM - 10:20 AM
5Morning Tea10:20 AM - 10:45 AM
6Communicating Urgency & Hope : The Lancet CountdownDr Alice McGushin 10:45 AM - 12:30 PM
7Engaging Policy MakersPhilip Harrington 10:45 AM - 12:50 PM
8Engaging Community : developing strategy for Lock the GateAnnie Kia 10:45 AM - 12:50 PM
9Working With DEA : how effective (and frustrating) can doctors really be?Dr James Whelan 10:45 AM - 12:30 PM
10Overview of DEA ActivitiesDr Eugenie Kayak 12:30 PM - 12:40 PM
11No Time For Games CampaignDr Ingo Weber 12:40 PM - 12:50 PM
12Lunch12:50 PM - 01:30 PM
13Open Space : Session 1Dr Nick Towle , Dr James Whelan , Dr Sujata Allan 01:30 PM - 03:30 PM
14Afternoon Tea03:30 PM - 03:45 PM
15Ecological and Intergenerational InjusticeProf Susan Prescott 15:45 PM - 17:15 PM
16Climate Change & Human Rights : the global perspectiveTessa Khan 15:45 PM - 17:15 PM
17Populations, Climate Change & Health in the Asia-PacificProf Glen Mola 15:45 PM - 17:15 PM
18Day 1 Closing Session17:15 PM
19Networking DinnerFirst Dog on the Moon 07:30 PM - 11:00 PM
07 Apr, 2019
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeVenue
1Sustainable Agriculture in the 21st CenturyProfessor Ted Lefroy 08:30 AM - 10:15 AM
2Oceans - our blue planetProf Gretta Pecl 08:30 AM - 10:15 AM
3What if running could save a rainforest?Dr Nicole Anderson
4Indigenous Land ManagementSharnie Read 08:30 AM - 10:15 AM
5Morning Tea10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
6Open Space : Session 2Dr Nick Towle , Dr James Whelan , Dr Sujata Allan 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM
7Lunch12:15 PM - 01:30 PM
8Human Metabolism on a Finite PlanetDr Nick Towle 01:30 PM - 02:45 PM
9Redesigning Urban Spaces for SustainabilityProf Jason Byrne 01:30 PM - 02:45 PM
10Revolutionising the Way We MoveDr Elliot Fishman 01:30 PM - 02:45 PM
11Afternoon Tea02:45 PM - 03:00 PM
12Open Space : PresentationsDr Sujata Allan 03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
13My Journey as a Doctor for the EnvironmentDr Alice McGushin 03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
14Environment & Climate Change in the Medical School CurriculumProf Ben Canny 03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
15The Road AheadRichard Flanagan 03:30 PM - 04:30 PM
16Conference Closing Remarks04:30 PM